Privacy Policy

Bionime Malaysia website personal privacy policy notice

Introduction

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010(“the Act”) and its regulations, this Notice is issued to all our customers, prospective customers, healthcare professionals, doctors, clinicians, patients, business partners and end users. This Notice will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/ or will be, collected and processed by Bionime Malaysia, Inc. (“Bionime “).

Data subject’s obligations

By using bionime.com.my (the “Site”), you agree to the terms of this Notice. Please read the entire Privacy Notice before using or submitting your personal data to us and/ or through the Site. Whenever you submit your personal data to us, you consent to the collection, processing, and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Notice. However if you do not agree with this Notice, kindly do not use this Site or submit any of your personal data to Bionime.

Collection of personal data

We receive and store any information that you enter through the Rightest CARE application (“App”) to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our service to you. When you register as a member of Rightest CARE, we require you to provide your name, account, phone number, e-mail address, gender, date of birth, address, height and weight, personal description and photograph in your profile.

Many functions of the App involve you directly submitting health information so that you may benefit from features or participate in activities using the App. According to your using situation, we may collect other information such as photos you uploaded to the Service, location, daily mealtime and bedtime, blood glucose reading, blood pressure value, blood lipids, uric acid, ketone value, product model and serial number of our products, medication and insulin dose, medical time, glycosylated hemoglobin value, treatment approach, activities and other system logs. We may also passively collect non-personal information (non-identifiable) such as your device IP address, use information, browser and browser speed, general location of your device server, pages of the application viewed/used during your visit. Furthermore, if you use the services of Rightest CARE via mobile application, we require you to further grant the permissions below: “Take pictures and videos”, “Photos, media, files”, “Precise locations”, “Bluetooth connection information”, “View Wi-Fi connections”, “Alarm Clock” and “Read phone status and identity.

Purposes for collection of personal data

We collect your personal data to enable us to provide membership service to you, and to provide and improve our products, services and contents, marketing and advertising. We may de-identify your personal data so that you are not identified as an individual, using big data or other similar methods to analyze and research such de-identified information, and make these de-identified information or analysis results available to the public or provide them to third parties for the following purpose including but not limited to:

  1. We may provide your personal data to your designated Partners subject to your authorization.
  2. We may send product information, Service announcement, and other news about us or Partners.
  3. We may use your personal data to develop, deliver and improve our products, services, content and advertising.
  4. We may use your personal data to notify you and relevant information, such as modifications of the terms of use or the Notice but it should not be regarded as our obligation.

Security of personal data

Bionime takes steps to protect your personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

While we cannot guarantee the loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction, please be assured that Bionime will do our best to mitigate and prevent such mistakes or events.

Use of Cookies

When you use our service, we may receive and record the type and version information of your mobile device, device ID, and geolocation data provided by your mobile device to determine your location and usage preference (Hereinafter referred to as “relevant information”). When you browse the Site, the web page will automatically receive and record information on your device and browser, including IP address, cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and web page records you browse. Data-based statistical analysis does not involve your personal identity data and provides improvements to our products, services, website content, systems, and advertising.

In order to improve your user experience and the overall service quality of the service, the Service may actively broadcast information to you, including promotions, message reminders, measurement reminders, etc., and the user may opt out of receiving new messages, unsubscribe from these messages by following the directions in the message or in the action guide, but you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Service.

Transfer of personal data

In addition, your personal data may be transferred to outside Malaysia. We are very serious about providing a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed or use.

The rights of data subject

You shall ensure that the personal data you provide us is accurate, complete and up to date. According to the Act you may access and request for correction of your personal data and/ or limit the processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise aforesaid rights, you may make the request and please refer to the Contact Us below. After we receive your request, we will proceed with it as soon as possible.

Use of Site by Minors

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of 18, and we request that these individuals not provide personal data through the Site.

If you are individuals under the age of 18, in addition to your compliance with this Notice, your parent(s) (or your legal guardian) shall have read, understood and allowed you to follow this Notice before you start to use or continue to use the Service. By continuing to use the services of Rightest CARE after the new changes have taken effect, it will be deemed that your parent(s) (or legal guardian) has read, understood and agreed to the latest version of this Policy.

If you are not old enough to have authority to agree to our Terms in your country, your parent or guardian must agree to our Terms on your behalf.

Link to third Parties’ Websites

The Site may contain links to third parties’ websites. This Notice does not apply to such third parties’ websites linked to this Site.

Contact Us

Bionime Malaysia, Inc.
C-05-11, iTech Tower, Jalan Impact, Cyber 6, Cyberjaya, 63000 Cyberjaya, Selangor.

Tel: +603-8322 8213(West Malaysia)

       +6084-333 858(East Malaysia)

Email: enquiry@bionime.com.my

Effective Date

This Notice is effective as of 05.01.2019

In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this Notice, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.

Changes to Privacy Notice

Bionime reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you review the Site for this Notice regularly. By continuing to use or access to the Service after the new changes have taken effect, you will be deemed to have read, understood and agree to the latest version of this Notice.

Your Sincerely,
Bionime Malaysia, Inc

Peter Ting
(General Manager)